The Mexican Parrotlet is commonly known as a Mexican Blue Rumped Parrotlet or a Turquoise Rumped Parrotlet, it is a small parrot that is relatively common to spot in the area that they habitat, this is in the northwestern area of Mexico, specifically western Sinaloa or Durango and all the way up to Southern California. Unfortunately there have been recent declines in the amount of Mexican Parrotlets that are being seen, it is believed that they may be very endangered.
Open country as well as forest areas prone to light deciduous is what they favor, they enjoy arid tropical zones, especially near to the water. When it is not breeding season. They are generally spotted in flocks consisting of ten to forty birds, however, small groups or solitary pairs are spotted as well. There are times in which they are seen gathered with Half-moon Conures.
These hanging parrots have a green plumage that provides them with the perfect camouflage in the trees foliage where they spend the greater part of their days. The times in which they are generally most observed is when they are calling, when they fly to and from feeding and drinking sites, this is generally in the early mornings as well as in the evenings, and when they are foraging on the ground.
Juveniles or immatures look just identical to the adults, they are however not as brightly colored. The blue markings which are observed in adult male are mixed together with greens. The greenish suffusion that can be seen in the turquoise color of their rumps as well as under the wings is how young males are identified, there is only a trace of blue found in their primary coverts as well.
The male's plumage is mainly green, the sides of the head, forehead, abdomen and breast areas are paler and have a greenish-yellowish hue. There can sometimes be a slight bluish tinge on the abdomen. The upper tail feathers, lower back, shoulder feathers and under wing coverts are turquoise-blue. There is a pale blue hue to their primary wing feathers, their secondaries as well as their greater wing coverts. There is a pale horn colored mixed with a grey tinge on their bill. They have great eye rings that are narrow, their feet are great and their irises are dark brown.
Being as females do not have the blue markings that can be observed on a male, they are quite easy to identify. They also have a brighter shade of yellow in their underparts and these is no evident blue suffusion either. The underside of their tail or their flight also have no blue. The breast and abdomen plumage is more yellowish as well.
Their contact calls are very high pitched, their vocalizations are often described as screeches that are not too loud and rolling, ther are able to be heard at distances that are quite far. While they eat, they emit shrill monosyllabic calls. In nature, their diet consists of various seeds, ripe and half ripe fruits, berries and grass seeds.
The author does not allow comments to this entry